Copyright (c) Hyperion Entertainment and contributors.

AmigaOS Manual: Python Escape Characters: Difference between revisions

From AmigaOS Documentation Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
Table of Python escape characters
 
mNo edit summary
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! style="text-align:left;" | Code
! style="text-align:left;" | Escape Code
! style="text-align:left;" | Description
! style="text-align:left;" | Description
|-
|-
| \0 || Null character
| \0 || Null character
|-
| \' || Single quote
|-
|-
| \" || Double quote
| \" || Double quote
|-
| \' || Single quote
|-
|-
| \\ || Backslash
| \\ || Backslash

Latest revision as of 08:26, 21 August 2022

In the table below you can find the complete list of Python escape characters.

Escape Code Description
\0 Null character
\" Double quote
\' Single quote
\\ Backslash
\a Alert (Beep)
\b Backspace
\f Form Feed
\n New Line
\r Carriage Return
\t Tab
\v Vertical tab
\ooo Octal value ooo
\xhh Hexadecimal value hh